Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange/outlook error reaching remote server

Posted on 2014-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
I have a client who is getting an error message in Outlook when trying to reach the Exchange server. Both Outlook and Exchange are version 2010. Attached is the exact error message.

Only one user is receiving this. He connects to Exchange over a site to site VPN tunnel and no changes have been made with the tunnel/firewall configuration to my knowledge.

Google turns up nothing. :) Any advice?
ExchangeERROR.png
0
Comment
Question by:Schuyler Dorsey
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 39909777
I would suspect a firewall dropping the connection.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 39909857
If you look at the firewall logs when he is connected, do you see any traffic that is being denied or not routing back through the connection. Seems like Outlook isn't getting a response from Exchange and throwing that strange error.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aa-denver earned 2000 total points
ID: 39910058
Here is an article that references the error.  It is a .Net related error. Causes and solutions are offered.  If other clients can connect over the same VPN connection, then it could be that a software update is needed.  Is the client's computer up to date with Microsoft updates, particularly .NET?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/915599
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 39915864
It ended up being an Outlook Add-in that was causing the error. Thanks for all of your help!
0