Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

formula to count number of accounts a customer has

Posted on 2014-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Hi Experts  Excel 2007

I need a formula t.         10o count how many account a customer has...so assume the following table
Col A.                  Col B.               Col C.           Count
Co.                      A count.          Sort code.      Total
Abc.            12345678.           202020.                1
Edf.              13445892.         102030.                 2    
                    23868908.          102030
Ikb.            23468990.           026978.              1

Etc..
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39909794
The data is not aligned best is to post a sample workbook.

Furthermore your data in Col A has only unique items not repetitive ? like Edf. Shows once it is meant for both rows ?

gowflow
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 1000 total points
ID: 39909822
Don't know if this is what you want

check the file.
gowflow
COUNTIF.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39909864
Hi Gowflow..
that's correct dor edf and  let me test the attached workbook.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 39909963
Enter this ARRAY formula in row 2 of any blank column and then copy it down

=IF(A2="","",IF(A3="",IFERROR(MATCH(TRUE,A3:$A$16<>"",0),1+ROWS(A3:$A$16)),1))

Change both 16s to the last data row.

Do you know how to enter an array formula?
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39917086
Thanks ssaquib
0