Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with viewing properties window

Posted on 2014-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
Hi,

When in design mode and I click on Properties the property box does not appear, but it does appear when I click on it on Run mode. How do I fix this problem? When I click on View and select Properties it still does not appear.

Thanks,

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Craig Wagner
ID: 39910186
Maybe it's appearing layered on another window. Or somehow it got undocked and is appearing off screen.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39910530
you could try devenv.exe /resetsettings
Devenv /ResetSettings SettingsFile  i.e. devenv /resetsettings general
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms241273.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39910860
Thanks.
0