Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acronis tib file to vhd/vmdk

Posted on 2014-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
19,594 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have TIB backup file created with Acronis Backup and Recovery 10.
I thought converting tib to vhd or vmdk should be easy, didn't pay much attention, but now I'm facing to the need to convert, can't.
I tried various tools from online, it seems it's not easy. ..
How do I convert tib to any virtual disk format?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 668 total points
ID: 39911611
I believe the last time I did this I used vmware converter
http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 664 total points
ID: 39911709
VMware converter standalone can convert a tib image into a VM.
You can convert a lot of formats to vmdk using the VMware Converter.
Its a free product and can be downloaded from
https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/evalcenter?p=converter
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39913555
I tried vconverter, it says, source parameter invalid
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 668 total points
ID: 39914376
See the attached: How-To-Convert-an-Acronis-Backup.pdf
How-To-Convert-an-Acronis-Backup.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39921595
I got the same answer after research. vconverter provides only converstion from tib file created by Acronis True Image 9.5 or older. I don't know why vmware stopped developing plug-in for new versions.
In order to convert tib to virtual disk, you need to buy Acronis true image echo or they seem like having a product specifically  made for the purpose on their website.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Windows Server 2003 introduced persistent Volume Shadow Copies and made 2003 a must-do upgrade.  Since then, it's been a must-implement feature for all servers doing any kind of file sharing.
The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
How to install and configure Citrix XenApp 6.5 - Part 1. In this video tutorial we have explained step by step installation of Citrix XenApp 6.5 Server on Windows Server 2008 R2 is explained in this video. We have explained the difference between…

876 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question