Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AD Delegation

Posted on 2014-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
I want to Delegate Permissions to a Security Group in AD. Now I only want these permissions to be on certain OU's. Is there a way to quickly do this or automate it?

Right now I am manually doing each OU and it is just taking awhile.
0
Comment
Question by:Shawn
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 39910148
Have you considered using powershell?  (Of course, like almost everything that involves scripting, it'll take a while and some effort to get the automation set up, but should be faster after that.)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
allen_rich earned 1500 total points
ID: 39911736
To use the given below script:

$ou = "AD:\OU=Users,DC=contoso,DC=com"

$group = Get-ADGroup MyGroup
$sid = new-object System.Security.Principal.SecurityIdentifier $group.SID

$acl = get-acl $ou

$ace = new-object System.DirectoryServices.ActiveDirectoryAccessRule $sid,"GenericAll, ","Allow"

$acl.AddAccessRule($ace) set-acl -aclobject $acl $ou

and You can read this article for more information about this.
0