Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

visual studio 2008 on windows 8

Posted on 2014-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I'm installing visual studio 2008 pro with sp1 on windows 8.
I have a few web projects under vs2008 sp1 on windows xp. I want to get rid of this xp machine.
when I install vs2008 on windows 8, I get warnings of compatibility when it hits installing sql 2005 express. It shows two options, 'get help online' and 'install without getting help'. I chose the latter to finish installation.
How do I replace this sql 2005 express with sql 2008 express, will visual studio 2008 recognize the new sql 2008 if I do that?
Also, how do I make sure  my web projects' database also converted to the replaced sql 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1336 total points
ID: 39910114
I am not surprised by the warning. I put VS 2010 on Windows 7 for a short while, so I think you need that version or higher for Windows 8.

If you need an earlier version, you will likely have to get a virtual machine for Windows 8 (say XP) and run VS 2008 in the virtual machine.

An XP virtual machine (I have one here on my Windows 8 machine) will permit you to get rid of the physical computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39910224
so I'm stuck with xp? I'm still in the process of testing vs2008 on windows 8, but there gotta be a way1!1
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1336 total points
ID: 39910254
No there does not have to be a way. Windows 8 is miles ahead of XP, so you either have to upgrade the project or stick with vitualized XP. Little (very little) that ran on XP runs on Windows 8. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 39910461
you can upgrade the sql server without losing anything and since it only uses the connection string that you have in your projects then you should be ok..
.\sqlexpress  so as long as the instance name is the same you are ok. and maybe update the connection string

you will have to add the databases into sql server on the new computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39911015
I installed visual studio 2008 on windows 8 and didn't have problem creating/compiling new testing project for asp.net web application.
Then, I moved my website folder to this new windows 8 machine and tried to build website, now I'm getting error, it's related dll used to export as excel file;

Source Error:

Description: An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request. Please review the specific error details below and modify your configuration file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: Could not load file or assembly 'Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel, Version=11.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=71e9bce111e9429c' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.



Line 71:                         <add assembly="System.Windows.Forms, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B77A5C561934E089"/>
Line 72:                         <add assembly="ADODB, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B03F5F7F11D50A3A"/>
Line 73:                         <add assembly="Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel, Version=11.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=71e9bce111e9429c"/>
Line 74:                         <add assembly="System.Data.Linq, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B77A5C561934E089"/>
Line 75:                   </assemblies>
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39917721
@crcsupport - Thanks for your update (and to David above) and I was happy to help.
0