Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Camtasia 8.0 - How to specify a screen to record (Multiple monitor PC)

Posted on 2014-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-02
I notice that by default Camtasia records the full screen containing the task bar at the bottom.  How can I change this so that Camtasia records one of my other screens in their entirety.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39910744
The product I'm using is Camtasia.  Not Camtasia Relay.  the link you sent applies to Relay only.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39914162
You need to have two capture software to do this, install a free capture tool alongside the Camtasia
Is this on windows or Mac?
For illistration  as I have only one monitor here's a how to that should help you see the process
How To Synchronize Video Screen Recordings From Two Monitors
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b6fxhgxE_1Y
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39914255
Select custom selection and then select the area you want to record
0