Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EXCEL FORMULA, IF ELSE HELP

Posted on 2014-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-08
FOLKS


=RIGHT(C$3,LEN(C$3)-15)&B36

How do I if C$3 is null then specify NULL the field using an IF statement
0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39910128
what i understood, if cell C3 is NULL then formula cell will show NULL else if calculate
=RIGHT(C$3,LEN(C$3)-15)&B36

am i right ?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39910130
=if(C$3="","",RIGHT(C$3,LEN(C$3)-15)&B36)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1500 total points
ID: 39910139
=IF(C$3="","NULL",RIGHT(C$3,LEN(C$3)-15)&B36)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39910731
Assuming I am interpreting your formula correctly that you want all but the first 15 characters from C3, an alternative formula:

=IF(C$3="","",MID(C$3,16,LEN(C$3))&B36)

This says, start at character 16 and give the rest of the cell, although LEN(C$3) will always give a result higher than the required number of characters (LEN - 15) it won't return additional characters that aren't there.

Thanks
Rob
0