[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shortcuts Under RDP session Stop Working

Posted on 2014-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I have a client that connects to a server through RDP. Once connected I created shortcuts on his RDP desktop to an external drive on his local computer. The local resources are mapped in the RDP settings and it shows fine in My Computer on RDP. I create a shortcut to it and place it on the RDP desktop and it works, but as soon as he logs off and back on the shortcut does not work and I have to recreate it. Does anyone know of a solution to this issue to keep the shortcuts working even after logging back on?
0
Comment
Question by:Troublex
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39910155
1. is other data on desktop is available after logoff.
2. see if any policy is applied for RDP short cut and that is replacing it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 2000 total points
ID: 39910184
You can try adding "%windir%\explorer.exe" at the beginning of 'target' field of the shortcut, for example:
%windir%\explorer.exe "\\tsclient\Your External Drive Letter"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troublex
ID: 39917867
Thank you for your comment, I will try this today and advise.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Troublex
ID: 39918327
This worked perfectly. Thanks!
0