[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can find the link from which a Java program was installed?

Posted on 2014-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Just curious....the IT tech could trace the link where I downloaded a program(Java-based) that we use in our workplace to process CC payments. I was sent the download link from the actual company that owns the software, but she didn't need it. This amazed me. How can you tell the http: address where a program is downloaded from? She didn't look in history. Of course, my computer is on a network, so I don't have rights. I would like to learn, not hack. Thanks in advance.

This could be useful to find where programs install themselves on my home computer without my knowledge.....yes/no????
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39910272
An IT department will generally have logs recording URLs/IP addresses for where all files are downloaded from.  So they could do things like look at a given machine to see all files transferred to it (from outside the company).

Nothing very magical - just keeping records.  BTW that recording is usually done at the network layer - the switches and routers for moving data around the company.  It's not about installing a program onto the end user's computer to monitor it or anything like that.

So it's not a huge help for you on your home computer - because you probably just have a very simple network at home, like a single router box from your cable company or some such, which may not even support logging.  That's a bit different from a company's IT department.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39910276
You can only really tell from the history of whatever app downloaded it. Unless you've got something very special like a logging firewall or something (you might have that in a commercial context)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 39951699
Great answer. Thanks.
0