Solved

2 sets of contacts displayed in outlook 2013

Posted on 2014-03-06
12
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I have a user that is using outlook 2013, and under his contacts, it displays 2 sets of contacts. He's complaining that sometimes when he adds contacts on his phone, they don't sync with outlook.

I've attached a screen shot of what I'm referring.

How do I delete the other set of contacts folder, because I did a right click, but there's no delete option?
ContactsM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Ingalls earned 250 total points
ID: 39910356
How is the account configured IMAP, POP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39910383
SMTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39910384
The account is configured as exchange, on his iphone 5s.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39910508
Leaving the phone out of it for the moment... what is the Outlook account type setup as? IMAP, POP3 or Outlook.com (Hotmail.com). SMTP is the outgoing mail protocol.

Click File - Info - Account Settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39910527
It's exchange.

Type: Microsoft Exchange (send from this account by default)
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 250 total points
ID: 39910751
Do the two separate contact folders display the same or different contents?  Can you check his Outlook profile and make sure that it's set up properly and there isn't another mailbox or Outlook data file connected in his profile?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39911285
They displayed different contacts, one folder only had about 15 contacts and the other had like over 1000 contacts.  So i just moved all into one and I want to delete the other folder.
I'm sure the mailbox profile was setup correct, but I guess I can create a new one.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39912509
Does this user have Send As and Receive As (or Full Access) permission to anyone else's mailbox, or has someone else shared their Contact list with this user?  That would explain why there would be two lists in his or her mailbox.  I wouldn't move the contacts unless you're sure that this second Contacts folder isn't a legitimate folder belonging to the user or someone else.  Have you looked at the properties of the folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39921777
No, I don't think that user has send as or full access permission on any else's mailbox.

How can I find out if someone else shared their contact list with him?
How do you view the properties of the folder, as when I looked, it didn't reveal much.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39921914
If you right-click on the folder name and go to Properties, the General page should tell you what mailbox the folder is in, such as:  Location:  \\Mailbox\John Doe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39922366
thanks, I figured it out, looks like CRM added it to this account, as the user uses Microsoft CRM.  Otherwise, I checked teh properties and they are the same account user@domain.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39922367
Thanks for your help.
0