[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

options/ways to show / share DB design/schema with another person/party

Posted on 2014-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
what are the best ways to show/tel/give your design to the team or another department who is interested in the efficiency of the database design.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39910323
in my experiencce i have seen people put in excel sheet.... is this an automated process?

or in sql diagrams.. any cons to the above 2 methods..? any other possible better approaches?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39910946
I suggest use a professional tool (that you may have already) like Visio or ERWIN or...you can try some free ones like SchemaSpy but they need to connect to that database whether the previous mentioned you can reverse engineer into a diagram that could be saved as PDF for instance.

http://schemaspy.sourceforge.net/

http://erwin.com/

http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/visio-help/create-a-database-model-also-known-as-entity-relationship-diagram-HA010115477.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39911630
Hi,

I'm not sure if its still around, but in the Enterprise Architect edition of MSDN, there is a version of Visio in there that can deploy an erd against a database. It can even compare the database schema against the erd, and produce a change script.

You can always use the database diagram that is in SQL.

HTH
  David
0