Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel question

Posted on 2014-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Where is the setting so that when I open up an excel file it opens up its own window instead of opening inside of an existing excel sheet?I hope that makes sense. So on the tool bar there will be 2 excel sheets instead of 1.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39910401
That's grouping, and it's a Windows setting, not Excel.
See here: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/change-how-buttons-appear-on-the-taskbar

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 39910405
The best way I know is to open one excel sheet then simply open excel again through the ao programs menu or desktop shortcut (essentially opening excel twice)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39910417
I know thats a way to do it but there is a setting for it so I dont have to do it that way. I can just click on the excel file and it will open up in its own window. I did it before I just cant remember where its at.  Any other suggestions?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39910570
Can we clarify your terminology so we know what you want to do:

Instance - Separate application session
Window - viewing area within the application
Excel File - document
Sheet - page/tab within the excel file

Are you wanting to open each Excel file in a new instance of Excel rather than in an existing instance of Excel?

If so, you will run into complications when trying to copy data between files becaused they will be seen as different applications.

Likewise, why do you need a separate instance of Excel? You can maximise each file window in the instance of Excel so that you can only see one.  Ctrl + Tab will toggle between Windows within Excel, much the same as Alt + Tab will toggle between applications.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39910582
The setting that Dan was referring to means that all individual files will have their own button on the task bar until you run out of space. Depending on the setting chosen, they will then either shrink, expand the tool bar upwards or group together to show a pop up menu effect listing the open files per application.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39910628
It is my understanding that you have to change the setting in Windows Explorer: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2010-excel/open-each-spreadsheet-in-a-new-instance-of-excel/8683864f-de1b-45ee-a519-c23a0e3a314b
This is a reply by Brian Tilman to a similar problem with 2007. I anticipate it will work with 2010 as well:

Open Windows Explorer and click Tools>Folder Options>File Types.  Locate the XLSX file type and select it.  Click Advanced.  In the Actions pane, select Open and click Edit.  Record what you see in the "Application used to perform action" and "DDE Message" fields because you'll need it if you ever want to restore the current behavior.

Remove the "/dde" from the end of the string in the "Application used..." field and insert "%1", being sure to include the quotes as well.  Uncheck the "Use DDE" box.  Click OK.  Uncheck "Browse in same window" if you want Internet Explorer to open a spreadsheet in an Excel window instead of a browser window.  Click OK, then OK.  Double-clicking a worksheet should now create a separate Excel window.
Please remember that this may use much more RAM that opening multiple spreadsheets in a single instance of Excel.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 2000 total points
ID: 39918615
There is a registry "hack" I use for our network because that was a huge request from our users since the release of Office 2007 that I have in a batch script. You can even add these to GPO which we eventually did.
These keys are for Office 2007 so update it according to your version and watch for line wraps.

@echo off
title Modifying Excel
Echo Modifying Excel to allow Multiple worksheets to be opened seperately

if defined programfiles(x86) goto 64
if not defined programfiles(x86) goto 32

:64
reg add HKCR\Excel.Addin\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Addin\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.AddInMacroEnabled\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.AddInMacroEnabled\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Backup\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Backup\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Backup\shell\Print\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Backup\shell\Print\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Chart\shell\open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~1\Office12\EXCEL.EXE \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Chart\shell\open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.CSV\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.CSV\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Macrosheet\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Macrosheet\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.OpenDocumentSpreadsheet.12\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.OpenDocumentSpreadsheet.12\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Sheet.12\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Sheet.12\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Sheet.8\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Sheet.8\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.SheetBinaryMacroEnabled.12\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.SheetBinaryMacroEnabled.12\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.SheetMacroEnabled.12\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.SheetMacroEnabled.12\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.SLK\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.SLK\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Template\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Template\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Template.8\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Template.8\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.TemplateMacroEnabled\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.TemplateMacroEnabled\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Workspace\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Workspace\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.XLL\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.XLL\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f

reg delete HKCR\Excel.Addin\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.AddInMacroEnabled\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.Backup\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.Backup\shell\Print\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.Chart\shell\open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.CSV\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.Macrosheet\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.OpenDocumentSpreadsheet.12\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.Sheet.12\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.Sheet.8\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.SheetBinaryMacroEnabled.12\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.SheetMacroEnabled.12\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.SLK\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.Template\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.Template.8\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.TemplateMacroEnabled\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.Workspace\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.XLL\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
exit

:32
reg add HKCR\Excel.Addin\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Addin\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.AddInMacroEnabled\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.AddInMacroEnabled\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Backup\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Backup\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Backup\shell\Print\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Backup\shell\Print\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Chart\shell\open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~1\Office12\EXCEL.EXE \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Chart\shell\open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.CSV\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.CSV\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Macrosheet\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Macrosheet\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.OpenDocumentSpreadsheet.12\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.OpenDocumentSpreadsheet.12\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Sheet.12\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Sheet.12\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Sheet.8\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Sheet.8\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.SheetBinaryMacroEnabled.12\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.SheetBinaryMacroEnabled.12\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.SheetMacroEnabled.12\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.SheetMacroEnabled.12\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.SLK\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.SLK\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Template\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Template\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Template.8\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Template.8\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.TemplateMacroEnabled\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.TemplateMacroEnabled\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Workspace\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.Workspace\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.XLL\shell\Open\command /ve /t REG_SZ /d "\"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE\" \"%%1\"" /f
reg add HKCR\Excel.XLL\shell\Open\command /v command /t REG_Multi_SZ /d "vUpAV5!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"\0vUpAVX!!!!!!!!!MKKSkEXCELFiles>tW{~$4Q]c@II=l2xaTO5 \"%%1\"" /f

reg delete HKCR\Excel.Addin\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.AddInMacroEnabled\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.Backup\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.Backup\shell\Print\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.Chart\shell\open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.CSV\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.Macrosheet\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.OpenDocumentSpreadsheet.12\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.Sheet.12\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.Sheet.8\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.SheetBinaryMacroEnabled.12\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.SheetMacroEnabled.12\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.SLK\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.Template\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.Template.8\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.TemplateMacroEnabled\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.Workspace\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
reg delete HKCR\Excel.XLL\shell\Open\ddeexec /va /f
exit

Open in new window

0