Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

PMP prep

Posted on 2014-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-04
I'm taking my PMP exam in 2 months.

Where can I get good free resources such as lots of questions/answers?

I'm studying Rita PMP edition 7.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sharepoint2014
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaynee
ID: 39933524
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2014
ID: 39943493
Nope - I'm asking what are the free good resources?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan Rivera, MTI, SCPM, ITIL, Cobit, PMP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40184141
Here are some resources found in google:

70 free questions in 4 exams (registration required): http://free.pm-exam-simulator.com/
Free 200 Question Practice Exam  (registration required): http://www.edwelprograms.com/Free-PMP-Practice-Exam.aspx
Free 200 Question Practice Exam  (registration required): http://www.pmstudy.com/PMP-Exam-Resources/freeSimulatedTest.asp
Head First Free exam (some outdated): http://www.headfirstlabs.com/PMP/free_exam/
175 free cuestions (some outdated): http://www.oliverlehmann.com/contents/free-downloads/175_PMP_Sample_Questions.pdf

From The Project Management Podcast:

"Practice makes perfect, so test your PMP knowledge right now with the following 15 free PMP Exam sample questions in an online exam:"

http://free.pm-exam-simulator.com/index.php/free-01

"This exam is just one of a series of 8 exams. To sign up for all our free exams please visit"

http://www.free-pm-exam-questions.com/¿

This article is very usefull:
My Top Recommended Web Sites for Free PMP Exam Sample Questions
http://www.pm-exam-simulator.com/index.php/resources/articles/38-my-top-10-recommended-web-sites-for-free-pmp-exam-sample-questions

From this article you can get:

http://www.oliverlehmann.com/pmp-self-test/75-free-questions.htm (75 free questions)
http://www.preparepm.com/mock1.html 
http://www.examcentral.net/pmp/pmp-exam-questions#
http://certification.about.com/od/projectmanagement/a/pmp_test_whiz.htm
http://www.pmhub.net/wp/
http://www.free-pm-exam-questions.com/ 
http://free.pm-exam-simulator.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Abu Hamdan
Abu Hamdan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41434877
Take a look at this forum, this is in my opinion the one helped me most while preparing to my PMP exam:

pmzilla.com

you will find all other PMP certified experts advice and most important advice by people who failed and why that happened.
0