Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Soltution Architect Certification

Posted on 2014-03-06
11
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I've been a IT programmer for years and love to learn many microsoft technologies

I like to become a Solution architect, what certifications should I take?

Also if I like to take on the Enterprise architect path, what certifications should I take?
0
Comment
Question by:sharepoint2014
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39910592
It appears that Microsoft closed their SA club to newcomers just last year: http://www.pcworld.com/article/2047982/microsoft-ends-top-masters-certification-exams-for-it-pros.html .

There are a few alternatives, seemingly all to specific markets, for example, <http://www.pce.uw.edu/certificates/solutions-architecture.html>.  What else have you researched so far?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2014
ID: 39911523
TOGAF.

Just not sure if its suitable.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39911579
Observations in ignorance, if I may.  At my level of experience and focus (read: dinosaur), I've come to see things pragmatically.  Discern the client's business requirements, and build a solution to fulfill them.  I've read job descriptions, the TOGAF wiki, the DoDAF wiki, but I have yet to ping on any site stating that TOGAF cert (or even the process) was a requirement.

I've also worked on DoD IT contracts for five years now, and haven't encountered anyone fussing about a need for a certified solutions architect to lay out a nice framework.  More likely the gov't SMEs are not all that expert, and the contracting firms won't cooperate any more than they have to.

Not to say they don't exist, and frameworks have been around for decades.  I date myself badly to recall when Arthur Anderson was pushing its "Method One" architecture..... Long since dead and buried.

Two parting comments for the night.  Try connecting with some of the larger headhunter firms in your area, just trolling for their perspective on whether or not TOGAF adds any perceived value.  And secondly, try searching the big job boards (Monster, Dice, etc.) for TOGAF, or solutions architect certification -- let me know if you get any hits.

Regards.
dvz
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2014
ID: 39943489
How abt for banks? TOGAF is suitable?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39943535
Yes to banks, or apparently so in the U.K., India, and locations other than the U.S.A.  Again, this is a literature search and not personal experience.

If I may suggest, perhaps contact some of the bank chains in your area, look for cert requirements on their career pages, or even phone them to ask -- before you make your decision.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2014
ID: 39943546
So other that TOGAF and DOGAF, what other SA certifications are there out there with value?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39977998
I will suggest you have to think bigger context in terms of Enterprise Architecture and hence you can consider the below - will be good to broaden rather than be specific to a product architect but do tap your rich experience in MS

Open Group Certified Architect (Open CA) Certification (Enterprise, Business or IT Architecture)
Zachman Certification ("reality-based learning," or the process of integrating theory with work and life experience with level 1 or 2)
The Open Group Architecture Framework – TOGAF (proven enterprise architecture methodology and framework)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39979037
Glad to have contributed to your result.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 39987279
i know this is closed. But I think you will find value in doing SABSA Foundation and SABSA Design Architect.
this isnt a technical course. while it is in nature a security focused course, the framework can be adopted in any context such as ICT enterprise architecture (ea).

both ITILs and TOGAF have been and continue to work very close with the SABSA institute to better align and improve their methodology

this course as i mentioned is a great security architect certification. Many have used its many modules in non IT and non Security space. its concepts are very adaptable.

Look it up. Sherwood Applied Business Security Architecture
http://www.sabsa.org/

i came from a non Security background and was able to do this course and translate or use actually in EA for the business. was not too easy as very detailed. but you will pick it up and quickly get it.  the best classes I took. it was highly recommended to me and I have great confidence in engaging with business and building a model that i can articulate back to the business with strong evidence supporting the solution.

i had learnt that nuclear scientist had learnt this course for developing a program around their work not related to IT or security in any way. big organisations use this. but ill let you discover. as while we can recommend. my advise to you would be to test suggestions. Togaf is also another great framework

David Lynas who instructed my class was incredible. your mind won't wonder. wont fall asleep. the man is a great story teller in how he teaches. he travels globally and is one of the authors and architects for SABSA.

good luck
0