Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Returning NULL Values and how to handle it?

Posted on 2014-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
I know this is a Database 101 quesiton, but when I return a recordset from a DB Table and a column is NULL, what is the best way to handle it before loading the value into a control, such as a textbox?

I was thinking about just writing a routine like this:

    Public Function CheckForNULLs(ByVal fld As Object) As String
        Try
            If IsDBNull(fld) Then
                Return ""
            End If

        Catch ex As Exception
            EH.ErrorMessage = "CheckForNULLs() - " & ex.Message & "...Contact Engineering!" & "~E"
        End Try
    End Function

Open in new window

Would this work?
0
Comment
Question by:BlakeMcKenna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39910574
The "best way to handle it" is going to depend on your business need and your code structure. You may have a convention whereby you use null as a sentinel value; or you may want to set the property to some default value if it comes back from the DB as null.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 39910684
In the case that I am using it for, it will always load the data into a variable be it string or numeric...
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 2000 total points
ID: 39911531
Public Shared Function GetDBString(ByVal o As Object, Optional ByVal strDBNull As String = "") As String
    If o Is Nothing Then Return strDBNull
    If IsDBNull(o) Then Return strDBNull Else Return o.ToString
End Function

Open in new window


Using:
TextBox1.Text = GetDBString(myDataRow(fieldName), "Missing")

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 39912542
Thanks...that worked!
0