?
Solved

Which Folder to Re-direct to???

Posted on 2014-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
OK,

I went ahead and create a root home folder of all the users, then on the users profile tab I gave the path with a drive letter ( \\servername\homefolder\%username%.
That mapped the home folder for every user on the network.

I'm going to create a GPO and do a folder re-direct of the users "documents" folder.
Here is my biggest concern,
Each user on log in will have the mapped home folder drive in which they have full access to. If I re-direct the documents folder to the root of the home folder the documents folder with be inside of the home folder. I want to avoid the user by mistake deleting the documents folder and there by deleting any and all data. Yes I have backups but I want to be proactive not reactive.

What would be a better setup?
Any ideas...
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39910473
I think you have a great understanding of how this should work and sounds like your plan should be fine except one minor recommendation.  PLEASE TEST THIS TO MAKE SURE IT WORKS IN YOUR ENVIRONMENT DISCLAIMER.

One of the settings for Folder Redirection is a checkbox that says "move contents of folder to new location" or something along those lines.  Uncheck that box and then simply make the home folder the location their Documents redirect to.  That way it won't create two folders and everything will be stored on the server\homefolder.  

Hopefully that makes sense.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39910539
Brad,

Your correct and that is part of what I do along with un-checking the grant permission to the user exclusively... that was I can as an admin go into the folder and add NTFS permissions.
My concern is because the user has full right on the root folder and the documents folder is being re-directed to the root of (homefolder) the shared folder, that the user by mistake may delete the documents folder and then I'll have to go back and restore it from a backup.
Like I said, I can restore from the daily backup, but I think that being proactive is better then being reactive.
Just wondering if re-directing to a different folder may be a better solution there by taking the ability away from the user to delete any data by mistake...
Just want to get some real word thinking from admin that have done this and have experience.

Folder Redirect Settings
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39910568
If you have set the policy for the Documents folder to "Redirect to the user's home directory," then there will be no subfolder named "Documents" that they can delete.  This setting moves the CONTENTS of the Documents folder to the root (top level) of the home folder. So, they can delete the individual documents, and they could delete other subfolders under their home folder and the contents of those subfolders, but they will never be able to delete the home folder itself. They see the same thing, whether they open the mapped drive for their home directory or click to open their Documents folder.

The alternate setting, "Create a folder for each user under the home path," would create a Documents folder inside the user's home directory, which I think is what you're trying to avoid.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39910742
ok here is what I mean, I don't think I explained myself correctly.

When I do the documents folder redirect to the share ( homefolder ) the documents folder will appear inside of the (homfolder) share.

So it will look like this
\\servernaem\homefolder\%username%\documents ( redirect folder from user )

my concern is or the question I'm asking is the following
because the user has full rights to their home folder, can they by mistake delete the documents folder?
in other words can they go into there homefolder ( not there workstation ) and delete the documents folder?

Hypercat...
You are correct, but again, will they be able to delete that documents folder?


Sorry for beating a dead horse or and or, just want to make sure it's setup correctly.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39910810
I think I answered your question, but maybe I wasn't clear.  There will be no Documents folder inside their home folder.  If you do the redirection as I described (and I think this is what you planned to do) the first tab of the redirection policy will look like this:

Documents folder redirection settings
When it's set up this way, there is no Documents folder inside the home folder. This policy simpy moves the contents of the current local Documents folder to the home folder, and then redirects the Documents folder location to the home folder.  So, when the user clicks on his/her Documents folder, instead of going to c:\Users\[Username]\Documents, it goes to \\servername\sharename\%username%.  There is no Documents subfolder at \\servername\sharename\%username%.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39910919
hypercat,

I see what you mean and you are correct, you did answer the question on your other post.
I just wanted to be clear.
I'll try it and get back to you, give me 1 hr, I work Fire Rescue and I'm back and forth with this
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39911411
hypercat...

I tested it out and it dose work exactly how you explained it.
thanks for all of your help...
Screen-Shot-2014-03-06-at-6.32.1.png
Screen-Shot-2014-03-06-at-6.36.1.png
0