Solved

word comments

Posted on 2014-03-06
10
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Dear Experts,

I am asked to review and comment on a document, and I am at a loss at seemingly a simple task.
There are updates and comments already added to this document, and when I add a comment, it is displayed with my initial, in different color balloon.  However, as soon as I save the document, my comments get merged with the others, and all become same color, numbered sequentially, by author.  I tried changing User name and initials, and still not able to show that I am a reviewer, not the author.
I feel like I am totally misunderstanding this process, please help.
0
Comment
Question by:yballan
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39910600
When you click on the File tab -> Info, what is the name of the author you see in the column on the RHS?Author
0
 

Author Comment

by:yballan
ID: 39910736
Dear paulsauve,

Thank you for your quick reply, it just says "Add an author".
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39910803
So - you should be able add the name of original author of the document and that may solve the problem!
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 

Author Comment

by:yballan
ID: 39910831
I just did, I just put in the name of the lawyer who created this document originally, but when I save, the comments still get merged.
Do I have to set myself as a reviewer somewhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yballan
ID: 39910885
Please see before save and after save images.
beforeafter
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39911057
If I am not mistaken, the original author of the document should add his name as author.

Then, before sending, this author should turn on Track Changes THEN send the document out for comments.

It is possible that when you view the document, you will see everyone's changes in the same color, but when the original author gets the commentated document back,
Changes HE made to the document will appear in a bright color; other editors' comments will appear in their own distinctive colors.
EHow: How to Use Track Changes With Multiple
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brundo
ID: 39911602
Did you delete personal information from document: File > Info > Check for Issues > Document properties and personal information?

If yes, all comments were made anonymous, i.e. they've got author's initials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yballan
ID: 39915839
Dear paulsauve,

Since the author did not add his name, I added him.
First I turned off Track Changes, then added him as author, saved.
Then again turned on Track Changes, then saved.
but my comments are still merged.
I did follow the eHow instructions, and I think I am properly doing it.  It's almost as if the author did not do something, and I cannot do it for him.

Dear burundo

My version has File>Info>Check for Issues, but no Document properties and personal information.  Only Inspect Document, Check Accessibility, and Check Compatibility.

When I do the Inspection, this is what I see.
screenshot
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
brundo earned 500 total points
ID: 39916761
Then your Word is configured so, that personal information are not saved with document.

Try following:
1. File > Options > Trust Center
2. click on button Trust Center Settings
3. from menu choose Privacy Options
4. uncheck Remove personal information from file properties on save
... and then OK, OK,...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yballan
ID: 39917455
that was it!!!! Thank you!!!
0