Solved

Oracle 9i on Hyper V ?

Posted on 2014-03-06
7
515 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
We currently have an Oracle 9i server (6 year old hardware) running on Windows 2003.
Over the past several months, we have moved 90% of our server to Hyper V.  

The last two server are (Exchange 2007 and ) Oracle 9i.  Can this be run on Windows 2012 Hyper V cluster?
0
Comment
Question by:thegiantsmurf
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39910516
Oracle only (Can't speak to Exchange).

I don't see why not.

I can't speak specifically for 9i but I've been running 10g through 12c on HyperV 2008 for some time.  I just recently moved to 2012.  All VMs with instances are running fine. *knocks on wood*
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39910524
Suppose I should also point out that if you ever wanted to upgrade Oracle to a supported version, Oracle Support recently announced that they will support HyperV VMs starting with 2012.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39910525
Dear Friend.

Exchange 2007 doesn't support on windows 2012 Server.

Please check the compatibility Table

http://blogs.technet.com/b/rmilne/archive/2013/09/17/exchange-support-for-windows-server-2012-r2.aspx
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39910529
>>Exchange 2007 doesn't support on windows 2012 Server.

I can't speak for the asker but I believe they were talking about running Oracle and Exchange in a guest VM running on a 2012 HyperV Host.  I have to assume the Guest VM OS will support Exchange 2007.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 250 total points
ID: 39910536
Please find the Compatibility Table attached

Exchange Compatibility
0
 

Author Comment

by:thegiantsmurf
ID: 39910538
Ref. Exchange.....I would only throw it on a Windows 2003 server OS But hosted on an Windows 2012 Datacenter......

Ref. Oracle......How do I stand license wise.....have they not gone down the core router instead of the processor router from years back.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 250 total points
ID: 39910550
>>How do I stand license wise.....have they not gone down the core router instead of the processor router from years back.

I cannot talk about licensing.  I also doubt Oracle will talk to you about it since 9i has been desupported for years.

My gut feeling is that as long as the VM doesn't exceed what the physical server has, you should be good.  Then again, I'm not a lawyer nor do I work for Oracle...
0