Solved

Access 2010: Datasheet View use with Multiusers

Posted on 2014-03-06
8
826 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
I have a form where I am using the standard shortcut menu to allow the users to select columns to show and hide.  

When the user moved a column or hides a column, the form requires them to save the form when the leave or close out of the form.  Is this required?

And my expectation is that is each user has a separate Access front end database, that they can customize the form to their liking and it will remain that way when they come back into the form?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:btgtech
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 250 total points
ID: 39910580
If you want Access to remember the setting, they need to save the form.  Keep in mind this will only work if you distribute an .accdb.  No object changes are allowed with an .accde/.accdr.

I distribute .accdr's so my users don't get to save design changes.  You might be able to get rid of the prompt by adding an argument to the Close command.  To make this work, you would need to remove the "x" and force them to close the form with your command button.

As long as each user has his own copy of the FE, his changes will not leak over into someone else's FE.   And they should understand that when you distribute a new FE, all customization is gone.

If there are things you want to customize, the best solution is a table in the BE that is keyed to each user so they can all have their own values.  Then when the app opens, you can apply the customization requests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btgtech
ID: 39910649
I am currently distributing the .accdb, but the users are opening the application using Access 2010 runtime.  Does this make a difference?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39910816
Yes it does.  I'm surprised that the runtime allows you to save any object change.  Perhaps, the show/hide columns isn't technically a design change.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 250 total points
ID: 39911042
"Is this required?"
No. Access considers this a 'design change'. If user closes w/o Saving, next time Form opens -  the column tweaking will not be remembered.  If they do Save, column settings s/b retained.

But as noted, not clear why - Runtime is asking to Save ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:btgtech
ID: 39911068
My understanding is that it is using the Runtime version because the user is not able to view the objects window or the menu ribbons at the top of the screen.

I just tested it and if the form is saved on exit, then the format is maintained.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39911080
Just checking ... are you *positive* that the actual Access Runtime is being used on that system ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:btgtech
ID: 39911098
Access is not listed as a program under the microsoft programs and the Access Runtime is loaded as a program under the Control panel.

Does that confirm it or is there something else I can check?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39911123
that s/b it. thx
0