Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backing up ipad

Posted on 2014-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Can an ipad be backed up to a windows computer and then restored to another ipad via the same computer, or can they only be backed up to a MAC ?
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
WebDevEM earned 702 total points
ID: 39910579
Hi,

You can backup/restore your iPad from any computer running iTunes - Windows or Mac.

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1766 explains how to back it up to iTunes, or even back it up to the cloud without a computer at all.  (A computer-based backup is more complete, and can be used to restore an iPad to the exact state it was last backed up, including data and saved passwords.  More details on the decision are here - http://support.apple.com/kb/HT5262
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39910590
So, without itunes it can't be backed up by either ?

I basically just want apps from appstore backing up and restored from one ipad to another.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:WebDevEM
WebDevEM earned 702 total points
ID: 39910610
If you use the iCloud-only option you don't need a computer or iTunes, just set it up in Settings > iCloud > Storage & Backup on the iPad and enter your Apple username / password.

If you're just looking to copy the apps from one to the other, a backup doesn't sound like the  best option though.  For that, I would suggest logging into the App Store of the 2nd device with the same username/password and clicking Updates, then Purchased.  It will give you a list of the apps you own, and you can download them again to the 2nd device.

A backup & restore will take more than just the apps, its like duplicating the entire iPad including documents, settings, camera roll and a lot of other information.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 348 total points
ID: 39911539
As WebDevEM mentions, you can just download the apps again to the second iPad without even involving the first iPad.

However, if you have any data associated with the apps (for example, your progress in a game, or configuration information, or preferences) then the data won't be downloaded with the apps... you'd need to do a backup of the first iPad and then restore to the second iPad.
0