Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

email blocked

Posted on 2014-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
We use a pop mail server and an employee out in the field got a new verizon wireless card.  He uses outlook 2007.  Now when he sends it says that port 550 is blocked.  He can't send out only receive.  This did not happen before with his other verizon card.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39910808
Hi,

port 550 have nothing to do with SMTP protocol. Mails can be sent over ports 25, 465 or 587. You probably mean error 550.
Error 550 you get if recipient does not exist or the mail is filtered by some mail anti-spam or you don't have supplied credentials for smtp server which requires authentication.
Some more info can you get here:
http://www.answersthatwork.com/Download_Area/ATW_Library/Networking/Network__3-SMTP_Server_Status_Codes_and_SMTP_Error_Codes.pdf
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 39910822
can he send internally? if so you are probably using open relay smtp from your isp - which works internally as email is received on trusted (by isp smtp server) interface
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39910834
I have checked the settings and everything looks good.  Talked with our email provider and they went through settings.  Looks good.  No reason this should happen on an email side of things.  I have tried the other ports and that does not work.  Recipients do exist that I am sending to.  Do you think it has to be the mail filter'?  Is that on the computer or ISP?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39910955
550 is it port or error number?
You can not expect that sending mail it will work on all ports.
The user can try to connect to some other internet provider and test again. Probably he will have to change also some outgoing mail server settings, because most of ISPs block port 25 to external networks.
If you have internal mail server, the user can try to establish vpn connection to your network and try to send mails over your internal mail server.
0