Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen at Start Up

Posted on 2014-03-06
19
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Please check out my mini dump and offer any advice. Panasonic Toughbook cf-31. PC hangs on startup and then flashes the blue screen.
030614-14118-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:tfgeorge
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39910691
it says probably caused by ACPI.sys
did you install some new device or driver in your system?
try to run command from command prompt sfc /detect now
or
try to boot with F8 and choose last good known configuration
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfgeorge
ID: 39910710
New hard drive with image from the old machine.

 Last good known did not work.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1500 total points
ID: 39910753
every time you boot it goes to BSOB before you load desktop?
if so check your BIOS settings for SATA mode (IDE, AHCI, Compatible)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfgeorge
ID: 39910766
I have two options in BIOS compatible and ACHI. Both give a blue screen :/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39910768
Try F8 and then look at devices that power off if not used like NIC cards etc.

Also check bios to make sure the new drive is setup correctly
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfgeorge
ID: 39910770
I have no way to run the hotfix listed as I can only get into safe mode and safe mode will not allow me to run it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39910777
try in safe mode Start>Run>msconfig and untick all Startup items. Reboot.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39910800
Here is what I get

03/06/14 4:05:26 PM      DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE      0x0000009f      0x00000003      0x8687e5c8      0x8336c9e0      0x89daa458
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39910809
Also from command prompt run sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfgeorge
ID: 39910866
Still got blue screen with all items from startup unchecked.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39910869
try that sfc /scannow as Roe wrote (Safe mode with command prompt) and as I wanted but I mixed switches for sfc and wuauclt :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfgeorge
ID: 39910961
ran the sfc /scannow...Windows resource protection did not find any integrity violations
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39911822
look for any bios updates, adressing system stability or such :
http://www.panasonic.com/business/toughbook/computer-support-search-downloads.asp#

fill in model and OS - 32 or 64 bit
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39912426
Can you run the computer off just the power supply and remove the battery?

Also are you running any symantec software on this computer?


Run sigverif and make sure drivers have proper signatures.

Reseat memory if possible
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfgeorge
ID: 39913288
sigverif found two unsigned drivers:

fsclm.sys
nmvnic.sys
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfgeorge
ID: 39913303
nmvnic.sys  - is netmotion
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39914334
what about bios updates?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfgeorge
ID: 39917559
I will try bios updates next
0