Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stored Procedure passed to Crystal is rounding decimal places

Posted on 2014-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-08
I have a stored procedure.  When I run it on SQL server I see all 5 decimal places.  However, when I bring the data from this stored procedure into my crystal report, the data is being rounded to 2 decimal places.  I have formatted the field on the report to show 4 decimal places, but all I see is the rounded number.  Any idea on how to see 4 decimal places on my report?
0
Comment
Question by:maverick0728
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 39910758
Are you using any kind of conditional formatting on the field?  There's an issue in Crystal Reports where the default number of decimals (typically 2) supercedes conditional formatting for the number of decimal places.  I ran into this when I was trying to conditionally show 4 decimals for some records and 2 for others.  I had to first set the default number of places to 4 then conditionally change the value based on my business rules.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39910995
Do you also have the rounding set to 4 decimals?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39914869
Rhinok also made that suggestion.  You should have accepted his comment as the answer
I can reopen the question so you can change the answer you acceted
p
mlmcc
0