Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AMD Opteron or Intel Xeon for VMWare ESXi hosts

Posted on 2014-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-07
Trying to decide between going Intel Xeon or AMD Opterons.  Of course AMD's are cheaper and on the surface they typically match up with comparable Intel's .  However, it would seem that information suggests that Intel performance is of course going to be better.  I'm leaning Intel, but AMD's are tempting due to cost.


Questions:

If you are using AMD, what made you go AMD vs Intel?  Would you stick with AMD next time?  What applications are you running Dbases, email, VDI, etc?

 Are you using Intel?  Then why?

 Any current links to performance comparisons between Intel and AMD for VMware?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jwmcf1
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39911953
for me it is a personal choice. probably for the fact that my first ever PC was an AMD. It used to suffer from heating issues but since that i have had many of the workstations and cannot complain.

we have a couple of AMD servers here and there and i cannot praise them enough. they do what they say on the tin and do it quite well and they are cheap as compared to intels.

others may add.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39912256
I would say Intel.
Xeon processors are best fit for ESxi servers. never used AMD. Most of the Vendors ship the servers with Intel. We have a big shop of Cisco servers in our organization and i have not seen a single AMD processor in any servers we use.
They all work great. That's just my opinion.
If its a PC then AMD is fine i think. I use An AMD processor at home for workstation and it works pretty good.
0