Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is QVC Flex Belt muscle workout a scam?

Posted on 2014-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-08
I just saw a QVC video for a Flex Belt - Do nothing and it will work out your abs.

If it's too good to be true, it probably is.

They showed everyday fatties turning into studs and the like, by just doing their normal day and being shocked into shape.

I go to the gym, but not very often.
Is this really a shortcut? at qvc.com

here
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 668 total points
ID: 39910894
I doubt that those people in the before and after pictures used only that product and nothing else. They probably had a full diet and excercise program going on at the same time.
I have a TENS machine for pain relief which can make muscles tense and relax, it's probably a lot cheaper, definitely uses 'medical grade gel pads' and I've never felt like my muscles have been excercised after I've used it. It is very good for pain relief though.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 664 total points
ID: 39911050
"Is this really a shortcut?"
In short - no
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 39911069
So, you haven't entered  any body building competitions after using a slightly similar product? - this wouldn't be questioned if it worked.
Ha ha ha
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 668 total points
ID: 39911622
The "science" isn't quite a scam, but it's harder to say anything about a specific product. Also, significant weight loss is not equivalent to improved muscle tone nor is muscle tone equivalent to muscle strength.

I wouldn't expect "fattie to stud" transitions. And I wouldn't be surprised at improved abdominal muscle tone (though not to the point of bouncing quarters off the belly).

Tom
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 39914908
Thanks
Glad I didn't become a sucker!
0