Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

crystal report horizontal data with title on left

Posted on 2014-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,652 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
In crystal reports 2011 I need to display data horizontally with the  row titles on the left.

I can display the data horizontality by using the Section Expert for the detailed section and selecting Format with “Multiple Columns”, then in the layout the size and direction are specified.

The problem is how to display the title on the left and have the data aligned correctly.


Data presentation
SEE the enclosed word document for the data,examples, screen shots.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Crystal-horizontal.doc

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thank You
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:fpkeegan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39910932
Use a Subreport or a Crosstab.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39911005
I agree a crosstab would be the way to go.

Row would be the title field
Columns would be the a field in the record that separates the data into the appropriate columns
The summary would be the value field

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:fpkeegan
ID: 39912144
This is a subreport. Subreports can not have subreports. I haVe never done a cross tab report. Detailed directions with screen shots would be helpful.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 1500 total points
ID: 39912270
If it's a subreport, you can place the desired legend on the main report (to the left of the subreport in your case) to create the desired effect.
To learn how to create a CrossTab, one option is to google: youtube Crystal crosstab
You would find several video tutorials.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fpkeegan
ID: 39923948
nned a more detailed answer.
0