Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Performance Counters that show if Exchange DAG Cluster is Off-line

Posted on 2014-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Which Performance counters can I use to alert me when my Exchange 2010 DAG Cluster goes off-line in MS Failover Cluster Manager?
0
Comment
Question by:ei00004
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 500 total points
ID: 39912148
Hi,

I don't think you will be able to set performance counter for this. This can be achieved by powershell script, have a look http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/monitoring-operations/monitor-dag-database-failover.html

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
ID: 39912649
Looks like you actually would have to run these scripts each time you want to check the DAG status. I would like to have something to alert me automatically when the DAG shows offline in the MS Failover Cluster manager. There are several Exchange performance counters that are available, I just don't know which (if any) of them will alert me when the DAG is offline.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:chriskelk
chriskelk earned 500 total points
ID: 39913291
You could run a Powershell script (via a scheduled task) on a server to ping the DAG IP address, and then if it's unavailable, send an email notification.  Best to run the script on a server outside of the Exchange DAG, and send the email notification via an outside SMTP server and to an external email address, so that the mail will get through with the DAG down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ei00004
ID: 39913564
Chriskelk - Yes I probably could run a Powershell script (via a scheduled task) on a server to ping the DAG IP address. This would need to pinging the server several times a minute to be accurate and possibly creating unnecessary network traffic. Surely there is a way to do this by using the Performance counters that are already installed with Exchange.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 39923069
Surely there is a way to do this by using the Performance counters that are already installed with Exchange.
not really because DAG health isn't a 'performance' thing, it's more of a status.

There may be a dirty way of doing it using performance, but it's not going to be very accurate.

see the link below for example. This shows various performance counters for Exchange.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff367871(v=exchg.141).aspx

There are counters there about the number of logs waiting to be replicated between DBs, latency in transfer etc.
These could be used to 'assume' there is a problem as the replication would effectively halt and queues would form.

it would cause false positives, and may not provide a very quick alert that the DAG had an issue, so I do not feel this would be suitable for monitoring purposes.

Powershell scripts running on the DAG health directly would be much more accurate and quicker.
0