Solved

How do I install a widnows bios upgrade from flash drive on system running Ubuntu

Posted on 2014-03-06
10
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I need to apply a Dell Bios update, which is a Windows install file. The system I need to upgrade is running Ubuntu 12.04. What can I use to temporarily boot the system into Windows WITH USB Flash drive support so I can run this update? I tried booting from Hirem's Boot disk 15.2 but can't load the drivers to get the flash drive or usb hd to load.

Trying to avoid having to switch out HD's just for this bios update.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:adamant40
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HHTech1
Comment Utility
First, copy it to a DOS-bootable USB flash drive, then boot the system to the USB flash drive and run the program. You may have to change the boot order in the bios to get it to boot to USB drive before the hard drive where Ubuntu is installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamant40
Comment Utility
Thanks for your response. Wasn't sure how to make a DOS bootable USB Flash Drive. Found Rufus   http://rufus.akeo.ie/ , followed the directions and copied over the .exe bios update. My system did boot from the  flash drive but when I type in filename.exe I get "Bad command or file name".  Found another link to HP boot utility and 98 boot files. System again boots but trying to run the command gives same results. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HHTech1
Comment Utility
What model dell is it?

Do you have access to a windows 8 or 8.1 enterprise machine. If so, create the 'windows to go' USB drive and boot 'windows to go' on the dell then run the BIOS updater from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamant40
Comment Utility
@#$%, I do not. First time I wish I had.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HHTech1
Comment Utility
model?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:adamant40
Comment Utility
Dell Optiplex 990.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
I haven't tried it with a BIOS update, but WINE might help:
http://wiki.winehq.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HHTech1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
From the Dell website.
Did you add all of the DOS command files to the bootable USB drive. If the executable command is not there you will get the error. Make sure to add all of the DOS command files to the boot partition of the USB drive.

From below:
This executable file does not create the DOS system files.

Let us know how it goes..

BIOS Update Executable for DOS

Run the BIOS update utility from DOS environment (Non-Windows users)
1. Copy the downloaded file to a bootable DOS USB key.
2. Power on the system, then Press F12 key and Select "USB Storage Device" and Boot to DOS prompt.
3. Run the file by typing copied file name where the executable is located.
4. DOS System will auto restart and update BIOS while system startup screen.
5. After BIOS update finished, system will auto reboot to take effect.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Note 1: You will need to provide a bootable DOS USB key. This executable file does not create the DOS system files.
Note 2: Please make sure you suspend BitLocker encryption before updating BIOS on a BitLocker enabled system.
If you don't enable BitLocker on your system you can ignore it.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
the bootable disk should be formatted FAT - not NTFS for best results and compatibility.
you posted "when I type in filename.exe I get "Bad command or file name".  " -->>what exactly did you type in?  remember, DOS uses the 8 character file format, so maybe you have to use a shorter name (eg : on ASUS boards, it's usually the boardname.Rom for the bios file)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adamant40
Comment Utility
I am unable to proceed with this question as I have major problems on network. Closing question but giving points for help.
0