Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I determine which table record I'm viewing in a detailsview?

Posted on 2014-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Hi,

I'm using entity framework to connect to database tables.

I have bound a table to a detailsview.  How can I write code to find the record within the table that is currently displayed on the webpage?

Thanks

W
0
Comment
Question by:WhyDidntItWork
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39912114
If you have bound to a record with a key field, then you can use the DataKey.Value property of the DetailsView control to get the key of the current record:
int currentID = int.Parse(DetailsView1.DataKey.Value.ToString());

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SriVaddadi
ID: 39912137
DataKey returns the primary key and DataItem property returns the record itself.

Also, please note that DataKey class has different properties returning objects to get the primary keys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WhyDidntItWork
ID: 39913502
Hi Experts,

When the page is loaded, I use a linq query to bind the database table to the detailsview.

Based on the above comments, for test purposes, I added a label on the webpage and tried to write to it the datakey value.  I didn't get the expected result.  Instead, I got an "Object reference not set to an instance of an object" error.

Here is the code:
protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            if (!IsPostBack)
            {
            HCLEntities4 Context = new HCLEntities4();
                                             
            var query = from q in Context.Pes
                        where q.Pending != null
                        where q.Approver == null
                        select q;

            DetailsView.DataSource = query.ToList();
            DetailsView.DataBind();

            Label1.Text = DetailsView.DataKey.Value.ToString();    
            }
        }

Not sure why I'm getting the error.  Suggestions?

W
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SriVaddadi
ID: 39913570
Try

Label1.Text = (DetailsView.DataItem as Pes).RowIdProperty.ToString();
0
 

Author Comment

by:WhyDidntItWork
ID: 39913623
I used SQL Server Management Studio to create the database table first.  One field in the table has been assigned as the primary key.

The table was then replicated as a model in Visual Studio.  The primary key field in the database model has a "key" icon beside it.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SriVaddadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39913630
Try using DataItem Property or use DateItemIndex

query.ToList()[Detailsview.DataItemIndex] will give you the row

DataItem would also give the row currently displaying.

DetailsView control will create a DataKey object only when DataKeyNames property is set. Not sure if you set in the aspx page.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WhyDidntItWork
ID: 39913775
Thanks for helping me get from Point A to B.
0