Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stop Ads in Browser Google Chrome

Posted on 2014-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
I am using Mibbit's web browser version for IRC.  I believe I have narrowed down the ads on this site being the culprit of a massive amount of memory resources being hogged which is slowing down the entire browser.  I am on multiple monitors with Google Chrome's browser on both displays.  I am constantly going back and forth and the cursor is LAGGING.  

How can I block these ads with Google Chromes' settings?  I would really prefer not to have to install a 3rd party service to assist and am pretty set on Google Chrome going forward.

I realize there are stand alone IRC programs, but if I can block the ads and this in turn stops hogging the resources then I'm a happy camper.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Wooky Jack
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39911048
Chrome has nothing to stop Ads (last I checked), the most popular extension would be Adblock.
If you want a separate program there is Adfender to cover all browsers.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39911169
Adblock Plus extension is the way to go.  :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 39912653
I went with AdBlock and this worked great!  Google Chrome > Settings > Extensions > Add extention > searched for AdBlock (free) > installed the extension.

Esta bien!

Thanks, again!
0