Solved

remote desktop access local printer

Posted on 2014-03-06
23
655 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
ok, so i have a client who remote desktop in to server via terminal services. She has a windows 7 ultimate laptop and working usb printer currently. her internet conn. is connected via wireless. THe prob. is that she needs to be able to print to her local printer while connected to the remote server..i tried to load driver at server end, but then it asked for what conn. either usb/network/wireless/etc. I tried to link via her sys.name, her ip address, etc..even told it to auto find it, NO Dice...what can i do ? looked at term.serv.mgr. and the correct boxs are checked to pass through the printers, so now what?
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 11
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39911061
pls check the type of architecture on which win 7 is running and to which connecting.

for example-if you 64bit win 7 and 32bit OS that server you are tying to RDP. Then on windows 7 must have the both type of driver installed.

if this is the case then pls go thourgh below steps

 1.Open Print Management console from the Administrative Tools Menu on the Start menu.
2.Expand "Print Servers" and Right-Click on Drivers and goto "Manage Drivers"
3.Click on "add drivers"  
4.Select x86 from the menu.
5.It may or may not populate on your menu.. give it a minute or two. If it does, select the device that applies and click next... if not, click on Have Disk and select your drivers to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39911083
yes win7u is 64 bit, server is 2003sbs 32 bit..


on 2003 there is no print servers in admin.tools menu, so ??
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:HHTech1
HHTech1 earned 150 total points
ID: 39911104
The setting is on her machine that she must enable the printer to be used by the remote session through the RDP connection console... Just check the box for printers and her local printer will be available for her to use when she is connected to the term server. See the image. This is, if the domain admin has not set a group policy against it. I do on all domains I maintain unless asked by a user. It is a bandwidth hog and is not needed unless they need to print. Depending on their connection the session could lag..
printing-locally-when-in-RDP-ses.JPG
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39911111
Perhaps I haven't understood the question, but why doesn't your user just tick the Printers check box under the Local Resources tab of the RDP client? That will make her local printers available to the hosted session.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39911128
add the 32bit printer driver in windows 7 printer as per my earlier post.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HHTech1
ID: 39911157
You do not need to add the 32 bit driver to the windows 7 machine, or at least I never have had to tinker with the users computer like that. If it is blocked it will be a setting in GP or the registry that disables redirected printers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39911415
box is checked in rdp, can you tell me where i check the group policy for this?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HHTech1
ID: 39911507
The screen shot shows the location of the policy. This should be disabled.

If she is still having issues try adding a pdf printer to the term server and let her print to it and save the doc to her desktop on the term serv then copy and paste to her local desktop. Cute PDF is freeware and would do the job rather than using acrobat. although acrobat is the 1st choice if you have access to a key..
GP-location-for-redirected-print.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39912040
that is prob. it, but i am having a prob. finding the gp-location-for-redirected-print per your snapshot, can you tell me where EXACTLY you are talking about, know i have seen before but can't quite find now....
also it seems if i rd in via administrator then the local printers from w7 are there...so it appears to be a permissions thing..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39914602
Does your user have local administrator privileges on her computer? If not, try granting them and see if the problem goes away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39914890
i have since rd in via another w7 sys. and their printers come through, signed in with an xp sys. and their printers come through, so it has to be a prob. with the laptop permissions..i will look at local again, and av also...shouldn't be this hard...all other remote systems i have tried linking to their server work fine...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39915150
ok, so i was wrong...what does come through whether or not logged into admin/user is that the xps document writer and fax is avail from local...NONE of the printer come through..2003sbs is using Group policy management for control, at least that is all i can find that is for gp. THere is a choice of gpmc.msi but that either wants to uninstall or reinstall gp...so it must be a PROB. on the server end...it must be blocking the printers or have a policy/permissions problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39915151
however if i login using an xp sys. all the printes are there....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HHTech1
ID: 39916134
What is the OS of the term server you/she is logging into? It is not the SBS2003 or is it???
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39916366
the term server is the 2003 sbs...

It has the  "Group Policy Management Console with Service Pack 1 " loaded on it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39933004
is anyone familar with the "Group Policy Management Console with Service Pack 1 " that has been loaded on this sys. ?? it evidently takes the place of orig. group policy that comes standard in 2003 sbs..really need some answers and not just redirected to web pages...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39933011
Hi,

if you want to uninstall it, you can go to "add remove program" and uninstall it.

 After uninstall you will get your original GPMC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39933369
are you 100% positive of that? i had read somewhere that it destroys it..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39933479
Hi,

to be double sure, take the complete backup  of SBS. we did removed upgraded  software many times  in past and we found that original was there. if in case it not comes you should have the sbs 2003 media handy with you.

but i am positive you will not face any issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39935545
Maybe I've misunderstood the situation, but is your SBS 2003 server also being used as a terminal server? That's neither supported nor possible in any meaningful sense, as application mode isn't available and only two concurrent administration mode sessions are allowed.

Terminal services can be made available on an SBS network but only on a member server, though I believe that SBS 2003 R2 can host Virtual Server 2005 R2 so that a Windows 2003 standard server VM can be configured as a terminal server to provide the required services on a single box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39938493
you are right, it's the domain controller and is used for microsoft exchange but only has two terminal services avail. as that is the default that comes with the 2003sbs server...so are you saying that even though i can use two sessions that they will be limited? if so how limited?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Perarduaadastra earned 350 total points
ID: 39939062
Microsoft sums it up here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828056

... but offers ways of providing TS application services on an SBS network here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc747395%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Be aware, though, that the second article applies to SBS 2003 R2, at least for the VM approach, although adding a member TS server should work with the original SBS 2003 server as far as I know.

If you want your users to have what is effectively terminal server in application mode without adding hardware or VMs, then use RWW instead, which is supported. The caveat here is that the user has to remotely log in to a client computer on the SBS domain and operate that computer remotely.

If you want the user to connect in application mode from outside the SBS network, then it's back to adding terminal services to your domain using one of the methods described in the MS articles.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39944295
after many days and hours of trying to make this work, i ended up modifying the only "printer" that was coming through..the Microsoft XPS Document Writer, just setup as needed and now all is well....go figure....i do thank ALL of you for your insight and help...
0