[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is 10 GE fully compatible with 1 GE?

Posted on 2014-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
Hi Experts,

I'm planning to purchase a server with 10 GE NICs.

Will it work in 1 GE environment without any problems? (all switches, servers are running 1 GE on Cat 5e at the moment)

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:itorana
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 668 total points
ID: 39911260
A 10Gbps copper NIC should fall-back to 1Gbps if the driver supports it.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 664 total points
ID: 39911915
it should sync at 1G speed as far as I know.

there is some reading on this thread >>> http://www.sadikhov.com/forum/index.php?/topic/139424-connecting-tengig-to-1gig-interface/
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 668 total points
ID: 39913163
Depends on the card PHY (or sfp module) installed
It may take couple of rounds of netcard and switch firmware service to get them autonegotiate.
0