?
Solved

Expalin the mailflow in the Blackberry

Posted on 2014-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-20
Expalin the mailflow in the Blackberry  briefly
0
Comment
Question by:Buntyquest
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 39911253
Hi Buntyquest,

What exactly did you want to know?

Incoming mail? Outgoing mail? Message transmission over the mobile network?

Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Arjun Vyavahare
Arjun Vyavahare earned 428 total points
ID: 39911795
Hi,

In blackberry there are two options from which you can send and receive emails and which are as follow:-

1] Using Microsoft Exchange OWA / POP and SMTP
2] Using Blackberry Enterprise Server

For first option, simply you have to publish your exchange OWA over the Internet and using Blackberry configuration you can configure OWA in blackberry to receive an email and mail flow will be as follow:

Blackberry user --> Firewall --> Exchange OWA  ------> for receiving and sending emails.

But there are some limitation using this i.e. if user has created subfolders in the outlook with the email rules then those folders will not able to see in the Blackberry device.

If you want second option to explain then please let me know.

I hope this information will help you.

Regards,
Arjun
1
 

Author Comment

by:Buntyquest
ID: 39913901
i want inforamtion like  how the mailflow  from BB Device to  exchange mailbox  

and exchnage mailbox  to BB Device?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Buntyquest
ID: 39939991
i have attached the Logs screen shot, can you explan the Logs  how they will useful in troubleshooting. Explain abt  each Log.
BB-Loga.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Sullivan
Mike Sullivan earned 852 total points
ID: 39940016
Hi Buntyquest,

When you send an email from the handset, the packets of data are split into three sections: A header containing the SRP ID of your BlackBerry Enterprise server, a 3DES-encrypted body contain the actual email information and a footer containing the PIN of your handset. These packets of data are routed through the mobile network using an Access Point Name which is different to the standard data connection and sent to a BlackBerry Routing Server. The BlackBerry Routing Server directs the packets towards your BES which checks to see if the handset PIN corresponds to a device that has been registered. If it does, the BES decrypts the body and routes it via MAPI to the user's mailbox.

For incoming emails, this process is reversed.

Hope this helps,

Mike
1
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sullivan earned 852 total points
ID: 39940031
Hi Buntyquest,

Regarding the log files, each log relates to a different function of the BES server. The key one for troubleshooting purpose is the MAGT log which relates to the Management Agents. These are the connectors between the BES and the mail server and are usually the first port of call when there is a problem.

If you look in the MAGT log, you will see that each line begins with a five digit number inside square brackets. These are the reference numbers for the information contained in the line of the log file. The first digit of the five is a 'Problem Severity' code. If you see a 1 or a 2, you've got a problem. Anything from 3 to 5 is more for informational purposes and can be browsed at leisure.

Regards,

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Buntyquest
ID: 40890782
its very helpful
0