[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Explain the mailflow in the activesync

Posted on 2014-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-24
Explain the mailflow in the activesync from the mobile device to exchange server  in exchange server 2007 and 2010.
Briefly explain
0
Comment
Question by:Buntyquest
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
NetoMeter Screencasts earned 1280 total points
ID: 39911943
A picture is worth a thousand words:
Direct PushYou might find more info here (that's where the picture is taken from).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buntyquest
ID: 39913905
i want when aetive sync email is configuring in  the IPhone ,  how the phone contacing the exchnage server  and the email configuration happen?I need step-by-step
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 39914254
That's what I posted - the iPhone is using ActiveSync and you can see Step-by-Step how it connects and gets the emails from Exchange.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40848147
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0