Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VNX5300 Unified System Code Difference

Posted on 2014-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Hi Team,

I have to install MirrowView for twoo VNX5300 platforms.

The issue is they have different codes.

One has the "block" and the other the "file"

That this makes any difference for the Implementation.

See image attached please.

Urgent.
baie-cnsia.docx
0
Comment
Question by:andersonedouard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 39912360
In order to mix file and block, you need to use MirrorView/S configuration. By looking at the screen shots, you should be able to set this up if you upgrade the one on version 5 to 7. Version 7 is the minimum requirement for this to work. However, you need to study the requirements in the document below to ensure that all of your environment meets these requirements.

https://mydocs.emc.com/VNXDocs/MirrorView_for_Disaster_Recovery.pdf
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39912952
You have a problem - the File only VNX has no block LUNs to replicate. You need to use VNX Replicator to protect the file systems - either at the Data Mover level or Virtual Data Mover level (VDM makes failover much simpler). If you have the Remote Protection Suite - which you do as you have MirrorView - then no problem. VNX Replicator is included in the Remote Protection Suite
0
 

Author Comment

by:andersonedouard
ID: 39918959
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Didnt find the solution
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39918731
I have provided the answer which is: you can't use MirrorView to replicate the file VNX file systems. You have to use VNX Replicator  which operates at the file server level
Of both the unified and file-only VNX. You are licensed for the software if you purchased the Remote Protection Suite. As you have MirrorView, then you must have the suite, so you have VNX Replicator. Use that.

You cannot use MirrorView to replicate the file data.
0