Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

space on my C drive drops from 58gb to 1gb??

Posted on 2014-03-06
9
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
My colleague transferred the C drive to D drive, that gave me 12 GB space on C drive,
 
 
 
This morning when I start my computer I had 1GB left out of 58 on my C drive
 
 
 
I have a lot of problems with my laptop and can’t absolutely not without a proper working laptop now this days.
 
 
 
We used already a virus scan to find out if that was the problem, but nothing really found.
 
Only problem was that with the virus scan a kind of strange webpage showed up called “sweet page” and all what we try to remove, it still pops up.

what can I do to fix this behavior?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
alienvoice earned 2000 total points
ID: 39911286
To help determine what files are causing the issue, download windirstat, when run, will graphically show you what is using up space on the drive, (link provided below).

This can help determine next course of action.

https://windirstat.info/
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39911288
ok, i will do that and get back to you. thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39911292
See if this helps to remove the popups

Sweet-page.com Browser Hijacker Removal Guide

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-sweet-page.com-browser-hijacker
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39911811
>>  I have a lot of problems with my laptop   <<  can you post a list of these?
could be useful for determining your problem(s)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39912281
Tree Size is a very good free tool to check disk utilization.

http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39912367
Windirstat is an excellent app that can be used add a portable non install (so you can determine the problem files without adding to the problem.  

What A/V are you using?  I ask because some like symantec can use a lot of space in Log files and previous definition files, although not usually overnight.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39914214
>>> "My colleague transferred the C drive to D drive" <<<

Can you please describe exactly how your colleague did this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39951804
thanks!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39952533
frank - what was the solution??
0