Solved

SQL 2008 R2 mirror

Posted on 2014-03-06
7
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Greetings,

I have a 2008 SQL R2 server running on Windows server 2008 enterprise. I would like to mirror it to 2008 SQL R2 server running on Windows server 2008 R2 std server. Is that possible since the OS is different?

Also, any tips or direct steps on mirroring would be great. Small database for our doc mgt system, about 150 GB. One server in the office, one in the datacenter.

Thx alot!
0
Comment
Question by:rpliner
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 250 total points
ID: 39911458
from OS point of view - you should be ok

about mirroring and setup

Database Mirroring Overview
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189852(v=sql.105).aspx

Prerequisites, Restrictions, and Recommendations for Database Mirroring
 SQL Server 2008 R2  
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms366349(v=sql.105).aspx


Setting Up Database Mirroring
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190941(v=sql.105).aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 250 total points
ID: 39912202
Mirroring between different OS versions is fine, it's the versions of SQL Server that need to be the same.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 39912441
thanks for clarifying guys. now on to planning this out. Thanks also for the links.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39912475
Setting up mirroring is easy enough. Your main decisions will be around authentication, whether you want a witness server/automatic failover, and whether to use synchronous or asynchronous mode.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 39912532
Thanks Carl Tawn. I haven't yet decided on that. Do you have any suggestions? I have one SQL server in the office and the mirror would be in a datacenter. The entire database is about 150 GB. There is a change file (Veeam backup) ranging between 2 GB and 17 GB a night, depending on the day of the week, if that helps with the amount of use the db sees daily. Once I decide, I will need to speak with an integrator of the doc mgt system we use, or their support, to determine how failover (manual or auto) will affect end users. I have read from a few online sources regarding sync / async and also regarding auto / manual, but was planning on delving in a bit more this weekend.

thx again
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39912552
When I was working as a DBA in a data centre we always used to use manual failover and asynchronous. Manual failover because there were other systems in the loop, so automatic  failover of the databases wouldn't be enough in itself to keep systems running (plus we used local clustering for hardware redundancy, with mirroring as a DR solution). Asynchronous came down to latency between our primary data centre and the DR one 300 miles away. For us the latency was too high with synchronous and affected production - the caveat being a potential for data loss in the event of a failover, which is also partly why we didn't use automatic failover.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 39912589
Thanks Carl. The latency issue is one that I had thought of, based on having to tweak resources and increase the bandwidth about 1.5 years ago when I put our exchange servers at the data center, which is about 150 miles North of us. That said, it seems async is the way for us. Additionally, we have two other servers in the doc mgt system relying on the SQL server, so manual seems better for us.

Thanks again for the info.
0