Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Shadow Copy Disk Space for Snapshot Backups

Posted on 2014-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hello All

I am trying to better understand the "Shadow Copies" settings for Exchange Backups. I know that Windows Snapshots the database and uses the space on the drive to store that snapshot.

But what should the settings be on the local drive where the database resides?

I cant find any documentation that clearly states what the settings for "shadow copy" space should be on the drive that hosts the database.

Any Ideas?

Thanks,

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:castellansolutions
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 1000 total points
ID: 39911494
Hi,

It can be on different drive from the same server.

This article may give you better idea about backup.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2012/06/04/everything-you-need-to-know-about-exchange-backups-part-1.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:michaelalphi
michaelalphi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39911620
Hi castellan,
Please check this MS-KB Volume shadow copy service and
VSS backup and restore evaluation criteria.
This will help you to understand the setting of shadow copy space to store snapshot backups.
0