Solved

Group Policy to lock specific idle computers

Posted on 2014-03-06
4
535 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
How do I create a group policy that would lock several specific idle computers
0
Comment
Question by:exhuser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39911605
Just follow PDF file in below article to achieve this

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/Lock-Computers-In-Domain-b7f03800

The file speaks itself instead of typing every thing here

Note: same settings can be applied to workgroup computers also with local group policy editor (gpedit.msc) to get them locked after certain period of inactivity

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:michaelalphi
michaelalphi earned 250 total points
ID: 39911638
Hi,
You can do this by following below steps :

1. Create a GPO for screen saver
2. Expand Policies -> Administrative Templates -> Control Panel -> Personalization
3. Enable screen saver
4. Screen saver executable name - scrnsave.scr
5. Enable password protect the screen saver, prevent changing the screensaver, and screen saver timeout 180 seconds
6. Then link it to your domain.
Please check this to gather more info : http://prajwaldesai.com/lock-computers-in-domain-via-group-policy/
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 39912838
I don't want this to apply to all computers in the domain -- just several workstations.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 39913234
Create one global security group and add required computers to that group

You can apply your new policy to domain level

In GPMC click new GPO and select scope tab at right hand side and in security filtering, remove authenticated users and add above security group there

Now GPO will apply to only those computers in security group

Mahesh
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now