[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with OCI8

Posted on 2014-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Hi,

I am following these instructions:

http://naveensnayak.wordpress.com/2012/09/17/connection-from-php-to-oracle-database-using-oci8-on-ubuntu-with-oracle-instant-client-and-sdk/

in step 11, i got the following : pecl command not found,

what I can do with that?

I am using ubuntu 12.04 LTS
0
Comment
Question by:joyacv2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitkumar Panchal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39911666
You will need to download oracle extension from http://pecl.php.net/package/oci8.

For more information refer http://www.mkfoster.com/2009/01/04/how-to-install-a-php-pecl-extensionmodule-on-ubuntu/

In the link mentioned above, step 10 is mentioned. Then couple of other commands are there. Then commnd for step 11 is mentioned.  Seems, some of the steps missing and changed the installation due to new versions of software/OS. But you can give it a try here.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39912326
ok, I will try and let you know, thanks!
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39912351
From the "horse's mouth" so to speak:
http://php.net/manual/en/book.oci8.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39912863
exactly what i need!!!! Thanks!!!!
0