Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

use html tag with javascript?

Posted on 2014-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
i am using an iframe

i do not have html tags right now

just javascript

if i add html - want to add a title and favicon,

will this slow down the page?
speed is essential - 250mb file being loaded

where should i order html tags -before and end before javascript
or include javascript inside it?
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39911710
if i add html - want to add a title and favicon,
Do you want to add these inside the iframe? If so - you can't - security model prevents parent from modifying iframe child.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 39911723
No outside
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39911755
So what is the relevance of the iframe?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:weaverk
weaverk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39911911
In comparison to 250mb file, a title and favicon will not make a significant change to the speed...

personally i put my Js after the html

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<body>
<h1>Title</h1>
...
... other html
...

<script>
... js here
</script>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 39911980
The position does not matter.

Consider this code
<!doctype html>
<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
<iframe src="http://www.marcorpsa.com/ee/slowpage.php"></iframe>
<script type="text/javascript">
	document.title = 'BOTTOM SCRIPT';
</script>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

The slowpage.php file just delays 15 seconds before sending output - but as you will see from the code (http://www.marcorpsa.com/ee/t591.html) the title is set immediately.

This link (http://www.marcorpsa.com/ee/t591a.html) is the same script but with the JS at the beginning (<head>).

In both cases the title is set before the iframe loads
0