Solved

System won't boot, now getting beep codes

Posted on 2014-03-06
20
696 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Hello I have a built system that earlier today would boot but after a few minutes or so it would shut down .... I had it connected to a KVM so I disconnected the kvm and hooked the monitor directly to the system and then it started beeping doing post ..... I can't to stop beeping and to past the post ...... it's a steady one beep over and over .... I have removed the memory, video card, sound card and hard drive and cd rom so nothing but the cpu and fan is connected to the mother board and I am still getting the continuous one beep over and over .... the board type is an ASUS 1394 SW ....also no keyboard or mouse is connected ......
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
Comment Utility
Can you identify the actual beep code sequence?

1.4.2.1      Memory issue: Beep (1 long 2 short)
A  Clean the Golden Finger of memory
B  Clean the memory slots
C  Leave only one memory stick to test
D  If convenient, please change different memory to test again
1.4.2.2      Graphics card issue: Beep (1 long 3 short)
A.  Clean the Golden Finger of graphics card
B.  Clean the graphics card slots
C.  Try to test the onboard graphics card if there is onboard VGA integrated
D.  If convenience, please change different graphic cards to test again
1.4.2.3      CPU issue: Beep (5 short)
A.       Check whether the CPU is in our CPU support list
B.        Check whether there are any damagers of your CPU or CPU socket.
C.      .Check whether the CPU fan is correctly connected
D.      Check whether the ATX_12V power cable is connected well
E.        If possible try to test with another CPU

For reference: P5L-VM 1394 Beep codes
http://support.asus.com/Troubleshooting/detail.aspx?SLanguage=en&p=1&m=P5L-VM%201394&s=22&hashedid=G0BQ4fIXoM1P38TZ&os=&no=978

For reference M2N 1394 Beep Codes
http://support.asus.com/Troubleshooting/detail.aspx?SLanguage=en&p=1&m=M2N%201394&s=24&hashedid=EQEZapf9W1M5y0TM&os=&no=978
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
Comment Utility
It just one beep over and over ... I have counted up to over 20 beeps... one long beep at a time .....non stop no break between the beeps .... Also the CPU fan is struggling a bit but the fan is spinning making a humming sound
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
If you have part to swap out, I would first swap the power supply, the video card and the memory with known good. Then test. The last thing I would swap out is the cpu if you have another one. If these don't solve the problem you are looking at replacing the mobo.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
If the fans are not spinning properly I would replace them, it may be over heating giving a beep warning. The fans are the cheapest parts to replace. If the system is not cooling properly because of bad fans, the system would usually just shutdown to prevent over heating. One other concern I have is you said it was running for a few minutes then it shutdown, another indication that it may have been over heating... replace the fans. Leave the system off for a hour then try turning on the system. If it starts to post then shut down then from that point on when ever you turn it on again it just beeps that will confirm it is over heating. If it just beeps when you turn it on again then the damage may have already been done. Does this system have an onboard video card or did you build your system adding your own video card? If it has an on board video card try posting using the onboard video card with the other video card removed.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
take the board out of the case, on a hard wooden table (not conductive) and test it again;
maybe you have a standoff shorting to the board - so verify all screw holes match to a standoff

 you can use the minimum setup as described in my article :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
Comment Utility
Ok today i am going to try taking the board out of the case and I would like to also try swapping out the cpu and power supply ..... I have a of old systems that has died from one thing or another or just really old but the good thing is this is a really old system too so my question what concerns should I have about testing out power supplies and cpu's from older systems ... I have built a system before in the past but everything was purchased together with assistance from tiger direct so I know I have to make sure I use the right cpu and power supply that will fit in this system ..... any suggestions to help with this

I am attaching a pic of the board and power supply
2014-03-07-09.02.18.jpg
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
not much to see on the pic
use my troubleshooting guide, and post results
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
I think that is a 300 watt, power supply but it is hard to see since it is blurry. It will say the maximum wattage, that is stamped on there (so where in the wording) Now a days that is probably the lowest wattage power supply you can buy. I cant really read the model of the mobo. The mobo should have came with a cd that contains drivers and a manual (pdf manual on the cd). You can find out more about the model of the mobo on the disc, or if you use a magnifying glass the model may be stamped some where on the board. This looks like a really old computer, by judging the wattage of the power supply, the type of heatsink and fan on the mobo. I am guessing a PIV computer. If that is the case it is quite obsolete, and not worth fixing or trying to find parts for. If it is a dual core it is questionable. But if it is a quad core processor or higher it may be still worth fixing. It looks like it maybe a amd processor but I judging the stamp on the fan, but still it looks fairly old judging by the fan and heatsink. The only way to tell for sure is the type of socket that the cpu is plugged into. To see what that is you have to remove the heatsink and fan. The socket type will be stamped on the socket itself.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if you post PS and  motherboard model that would help (normally it is printed on the board, around the CPU, or between the slots in white lettering) i doubt it is an ASUS 1394 SW
run siw, and check what model mobo it sees  http://www.gtopala.com/      

i see  a via chipset - and that is very old
i agree with webtracker -  about 10 years old

>>  also no keyboard or mouse is connecte  <<  then many boards will beep, so first connect one of each

you should connect as minimum : cpu, 1 RAM stick, video card, keyboard + mouse
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
Comment Utility
Wow I hooked it up flat on a wooden board only the video card, mouse, keyboard and one memory stick and it powered up and went directly into the bios .....the fans on both the cpu and power supply sounded terrible like a little small plane but it didn't beep....... so what my next step replace the power supply and cpu fan or?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
check the mounting studs  - verify if they correspond with screw holes - that's the most probable reason for a board not starting in the case!
you can also add ram now for testing further - or other devices (one can be the cause)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
Comment Utility
Ok I got it back in the case now and it booting up but the cpu fan sounds terrible should I use my shop vac to blow the cpu fan to clean it or can I find one of my old systems from the computer grave yard and use the fan from one of them or go buy a cpu fan ..... I am leaving the system on to see if it powers down like I was told it was doing before the beeping sound
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I do not advise you to use a shop vac to blow out the dust from the fan, as these vacs can produce a lot of static electricity which can fry your board. Used canned air instead.  Or may be better yet replace the fan. Fans are quite cheap, they will run more quitter and more efficiently.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can simple clean the fan with a brush, and blow the dust away with canned air
personally, i use a very old vacuum cleaner from the seventies (round hoover) that can blow - never had any problems, and i cleaned hundreds - maybe thousands...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
Comment Utility
Now I got the system back together, and I left it on to check it out and I came back into my office the system this morning and the system was shut off ... I wondering if the cpu fan rattling was creating it to over heat ... I was thinking to replacing the cpu fan and the power supply .....but not totally sure
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
did you remove the heatsingk ?  you may need to replace the heat paste also
you can monitor the temps with speedfan : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
Comment Utility
I never removed the heatsink but I took out the fan to clean it ....;.should I go buy a new heat sink and fan or can I just buy a new cpu fan .... also I was really thinking of not buying a new power supply I have a pile of old systems that I am sure I could find one in the pile to fit this system .... should I be concern about doing that??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
You can use one of your used powersupplies, if it has the same wattage or greater. I would recommend buying a new fan, as they are quite cheap. That fan lasted many years so you got your life out of it. Unless you can some how oil the bearings and remove all the dust, you are probably better off replacing the fan, the heat sink just needs cleaning you dont have to replace the heatsink. Unless you live in a home where people smoke and the dust sticks to the heatsink and fan making cleaning difficult.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
install speedfan - it will tell you if all is ok
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
The noise level of the fan will also tell you if the fan is okay.
0