Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File transfer

Posted on 2014-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hi Experts,

I need to block any activity on user machines [win 7] and server 2008 to be able to upload files from these machines via any browser they use.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39911597
You have to have a deep inspection firewall.
1) block any encrypted connection.
2) setup a proxy server or some firewalls have the capability to determine what is being sent (uploads have a content-type and filename parameters included in the stream which it will check against the rules  configured and when matched, the connection will be terminated/denied.)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39912247
Rickyzen,

You comment has been deleted because it is a link to an external site without any other detail. It also requires a subscription to the mentioned site.

Topic Advisor
Arnold
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39913252
Easiest is to disconnect those machines from the internet....
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 39913352
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 39913614
If you load pac file as set by GPO you can make that PAC file a dynamic page serving normal proxy to office users and serving direct to dialed-in users.
0