Solved

vm disk consolidation is needed

Posted on 2014-03-06
6
780 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Recently I have started to get above message in the vm summary . Possible becuase of new vm backup.
Is it safe to run consolidate snapshot using vsphere client?
I have ver 5.1 esxi.
I also noticed one vm has a snapshot helper sonsolidate 0
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39911510
This basically happens in vSphere 5.x, you are now informed when a virtual machine snapshot consolidation fails. This pops up a warning on the summary tab telling that you will have to manually consolidate the snapshots using the vSphere client rather than command line which was the case in the previous versions.

To confirm if the consolidation is actually needed, select your VM in the VIrtual machines tab on the Host and then right click the Menu option, you will find a column that says "Needs Consolidation ". Check that and then come back to Virtual machines View. This new column will show if the machine actually needs snapshot consolidation. If its needed you will see a "YES" next to the VM. After the successful consolidation is complete this should become "NO". Refer the below screenshot for the same.

Snapshot consolidation
Yes it is safe to run the consolidation from the vSphere client. There is a detailed KB Article that talks about the same warning. Refer to it and follow the steps.
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2003638
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39911987
Yes if its showing on a particular disk that its required its always suggested to check and do time to time consolidation of disk. But If the consolidation process is stopped before completing, it may result in data corruption so please shut down machine before doing this. consolidation will just merge snapshot files with unappropriate snapshot details with other snapshots or parent disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39912487
Right now, they are running on 0002@.vmdk
Will it remove all 000*.vmdk when i consolidate or do I have to remove manually?
Is it ok to wait and remove in week time?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39912503
It will remove all *000.vmdk disks. It will consolidate all the snapshots. Literally what it means.
Yes you can do it in a week.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39912534
Hey Abhilash,
Would it it create more and and 000*.vmdk files when the backup kick into everyday ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 500 total points
ID: 39912582
Some of the Backup softwares leverage snapshot technology during the backup process.
They create a snapshot and finish the backup and commit them back. You should not see Un-comitted snapshots because of backup process kicking in everyday. Keep a watch and see if the backup software is actually creating these snapshots and not committing them back.
0