Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Pull data from two different file types with VBA

Posted on 2014-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Good evening,

This macro looks for all *.data files and pulls specific results in the files. In the same folder, there's a workbook that has a coefficient that corresponds to the *.data files. The coefficient is located in "A1" of "Sheet1".
How can I update this macro to pull the data from the workbook and add it to Column F?

Thank you!

Sub DoIt()
    Dim fld As FileDialog
    Dim sFolderLoc As String
    Dim iCurrentRow As Long
    Dim i As Long
    Dim sTxtFilename As String

    Dim j As Long
    Dim sLine As String
    Dim sComputedResults
    Dim sComputedMaximum
    Dim sComputedMinimum

    With ThisWorkbook.ActiveSheet
        .Range("A1") = "File Name"
        .Range("B1") = "Computed Results"
        .Range("C1") = "Blank"
        .Range("D1") = "Computed Maximum"
        .Range("E1") = "Computed Minimum"
    End With

    iCurrentRow = 1
    
    'sFolderLoc = ThisWorkbook.ActiveSheet.Cells(2, 9).Value
    'Set fld = Application.FileDialog(msoFileDialogFolderPicker)
        'open file picker instead of a folder picker
    Set fld = Application.FileDialog(msoFileDialogFilePicker)
    
        'set file picker dialog preferences
    With fld
        .Title = "Pick your file type"
        .AllowMultiSelect = False
            'you may want to comment out the next two lines if you want to allow users to select a variety of file types
        .Filters.Clear
        .Filters.Add "Text Files", "*.data"
        If .Show <> -1 Then GoTo Exit_DoIt
        sFolderLoc = fld.SelectedItems(1)
    End With
    
    'sTxtFilename = ThisWorkbook.ActiveSheet.Cells(2, 10).Value
        'set file type based upon what the user has selected
    sTxtFilename = "*." & Right(sFolderLoc, Len(sFolderLoc) - InStrRev(sFolderLoc, "."))
    sComputedResults = "Computed Results: "
    sComputedMaximum = "Computed Maximum: "
    sComputedMinimum = "Computed Minimum: "

        'set folder based upon location of file user has selected
    sFolderLoc = Left(sFolderLoc, InStrRev(sFolderLoc, "\"))

    ' this assumes all files of type data are your data
    sTxtFilename = Dir(sFolderLoc & "\" & sTxtFilename)

    Do While sTxtFilename <> ""

        iCurrentRow = iCurrentRow + 1

        Open sFolderLoc & "\" & sTxtFilename For Input As #1

        ' no error checking here, assumes all txt files are ok
        Do While Not EOF(1)

            Input #1, sLine

            If Left(sLine, Len(sComputedResults)) = sComputedResults Then
                sLine = Right(sLine, Len(sLine) - Len(sComputedResults))

                ThisWorkbook.ActiveSheet.Range("B" & iCurrentRow) = sLine
            ElseIf Left(sLine, Len(sComputedMaximum)) = sComputedMaximum Then
                sLine = Right(sLine, Len(sLine) - Len(sComputedMaximum))

                ThisWorkbook.ActiveSheet.Range("D" & iCurrentRow) = sLine
            ElseIf Left(sLine, Len(sComputedMinimum)) = sComputedMinimum Then
                sLine = Right(sLine, Len(sLine) - Len(sComputedMinimum))
                ThisWorkbook.ActiveSheet.Range("E" & iCurrentRow) = sLine
            End If
        Loop
        ThisWorkbook.ActiveSheet.Range("A" & iCurrentRow) = sTxtFilename
        Close #1
        'find next txt file
        sTxtFilename = Dir
    Loop
    
Exit_DoIt:
    Set fld = Nothing
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:crepe
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39911572
Is there only one workbook in the folder?

What exactly are you copying from it and where are you copying it to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crepe
ID: 39911619
There is another workbook in the folder. The workbook I want is named "coefficient.xlsx".

I'm copying a number value in Cell A1 and would like to copy it to the same workbook above to Column F. I also need to copy the coefficient down from F1 to the the last *.data file, which can vary in numbers.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39912995
Does this ties in with the other question you are asking ??

Will this "coefficient.xlsx" file:

1) be in any subfolder ?
2) will you have 1 instance of this file or several ?
3) What do you mean by:  
I'm copying a number value in Cell A1 and would like to copy it to the same workbook above to Column F.

"above Column F" ??? what does it mean ?? no row number ? like F1 ?

Regards
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:crepe
ID: 39959825
Yes but I think I figured it out. Thank you! :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crepe
ID: 39959827
Thanks again! :)
0