Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New to Windows MAK licensing

Posted on 2014-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Hi,

I have recently taken over a windows domain and they use MAK licensing for their clients and office.

The previous admin said that he suspects that the MAK key has been used by other people (outside of the company) to install Windows (win7 and win8).

I don't have much MS license experience - but I was wondering how we can determine which activations are legal (ie ours) vs illegal (people using the MAK key at home - or their friends).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RescueIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
alienvoice earned 2000 total points
ID: 39911571
Unfortunately it maybe too late to find out if the MAK has already been released to others o outside of your domain.

http://www.msigeek.com/3004/new-volume-activation-management-tool-vamt-to-manage-multiple-activation-keymak

The above link/software will help you trace them within your domain but outside of this you will need to contact Microsoft directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RescueIT
ID: 39911609
Ok, so what you are saying is there is no way to track what IP address (or any other identity information) each license was activated from ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 39911629
Not from your end.

Contact Microsoft will be your best bet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RescueIT
ID: 39911633
Ok, thanks.  Will leave the question open for another day or two to see if anyone else has any responses.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39911903
Alienvoice is right.
Additionally, you should think how those MAK keys could get into the wrong hands. License keys cannot be read out without admin rights, so there you have another reason for not giving admin rights to users :|
0