Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Integrate blog into website

Posted on 2014-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
I have a wordpress blog hosted elsewhere.

I have an HTML 5 website hosted somewhere else.

I want to show the feeds of the blog in my website. How do I achieve this.

Please send the integration code snippet
0
Comment
Question by:RTKHOT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39911594
I want to show the feeds of the blog in my website. How do I achieve this.

You just need to parse the feeds generated by WordPress and display the result.  How exactly you do this is sort of up to you.  HTML alone can't do it so you need to deal with a server side language (PHP, etc) or JQuery
0
 

Author Comment

by:RTKHOT
ID: 39911626
Thanks for the reply. But I am not a very technical person. Please send jquery code to achieve this.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39911635
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39912732
f you read the page at the link I posted below, you'll see that you can display WordPress content within a static, non-WordPress, web page with just a few code additions. This is used by some people run both a static site & a blog - yet display their blog posts within the static web pages..

http://codex.wordpress.org/Integrating_Wordpress_with_Your_Website
0