[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

RHEL Extend logical Volume in virtual machine

Posted on 2014-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
I'm using OS X w/ Oracle's VirtualBox.
My Archive logs filled the disk.  Oracle will start but that's about all.
I had several snapshots, and I assume that's why my dynamic HD didn't expand.
I removed the snapshots but `df` still showed no room on reboot.

I used Gparted Live (¿ https://forums.virtualbox.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=50661) to extend the physical volume.
Then I used `lvextend` to expand VolGroup00.
Now I have what you see in the attached picture.

I still do not have access to the add'l 7GB that I added.
How come?
I believe the physical vol for booting between the segments is the problem.  Is that it?
How can I solve this?

THANKS!!!

Add'l Info:
[root@rhel ~]# lvs --segment
  LV       VG         Attr   #Str Type   SSize
  LogVol00 VolGroup00 -wi-ao    1 linear 18.50G
  LogVol00 VolGroup00 -wi-ao    1 linear  7.00G
  LogVol01 VolGroup00 -wi-ao    1 linear  3.41G
[root@rhel ~]# lvs --segment -v
    Finding all logical volumes
  LV       VG         Attr   Start  SSize  #Str Type   Stripe Chunk
  LogVol00 VolGroup00 -wi-ao     0  18.50G    1 linear     0     0
  LogVol00 VolGroup00 -wi-ao 18.50G  7.00G    1 linear     0     0
  LogVol01 VolGroup00 -wi-ao     0   3.41G    1 linear     0     0
Finder001.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Ralph
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39911968
use lsof and check which files are open at the particular partition close all those process and do rm and then check space you can also run fsck after that.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 1500 total points
ID: 39913198
When you ran the lvextend, do you also run the resize2fs command as well?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39913215
Dynamic HD will not expand, it will just not use space on host where guest has no data.
first you add lvm partition in fdisk
then you add it as pv to lvm etc etc
Since you did it 2 times already, maybe find a way to manage the ever growing logs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ralph
ID: 39914164
I didn't know that resize2fs worked on logical volumes, not device files.  Now I know!
Thanks Michael!
0