[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

how to insert a string at a particular line in linux

Posted on 2014-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
how to insert a string at a particular line in linux
i want to insert mystring at line after teh line number 134
0
Comment
Question by:pvinodp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 600 total points
ID: 39911960
Hi with the help of sed command you can insert string at particular line number for more info refer:

http://www.garron.me/en/linux/add-line-to-specific-position-in-file-linux.html
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
tel2 earned 900 total points
ID: 39911967
sed -i '134 a\
mystring' filename
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pvinodp
ID: 39912066
.*
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39913921
Hi pvinodp,
Thanks for the points.

Personally, I preferred the coding style of rickyzen's solution, since it could be done on 1 line.  It could be easily modified to update the original file, like this:
    sed -i '134imystring' filename

However, I notice that you gave our answers a 'B' grade.
I see in the "Grading Tips" which show to the right of the 'A', 'B', 'C' grade selector, when awarding points, that a 'B' grade is appropriate when:
    "The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution. May assign if you needed a bit more information to complete the task."
What was lacking in our solutions?  What more information did you require?  I notice you didn't ask for any more information, which meant we didn't have any opportunity to provide it.  I know our answers were brief, but I thought they were all that was required to give you what you asked for, and I've seen nothing to the contrary since, apart from a 'B' grade.

Looking forward to hearing your point of view.

Thanks.
tel2
0